NORHAM HIGH SCHOOL GOVERNANCE INFORMATION FOR 2018/19

 

Governing body membership:

 

Name

Category of Governor

Appointing body

Start date

End date

David Bartlett

Co-opted

Governing body

12/03/19

11/03/23

David W Bavaird

Co-opted

Governing body

07/10/18

06/10/22

Michael Burton

Co-opted

Governing body

18/06/17

17/06/21

Alastair Irons*

Co-opted

Governing body

12/03/19

11/03/23

Lucy Roderick*

Co-opted

Governing body

28/09/17

27/09/21

Elaine Riley*

Co-opted

Governing body

27/01/15

26/01/19

Judith Woodruff*

Co-opted

Governing body

18/06/17

17/06/21

Ian Cawson*

Foundation

Foundation – North Tyneside Learning Trust

10/05/18

09/05/22

Audrey Kingham

Foundation

Foundation - North Tyneside Learning Trust

02/02/19

01/02/23

Steven Appleby

Local Authority

Governing body

01/01/18

31/12/21

Kerry Atkin

Parent

Elected by parents

30/04/19

29/04/23

Christopher Drennan

Staff

Elected by staff

04/03/16

03/03/20

David Baldwin*

Executive Headteacher

 

* A Irons resigned on 25/06/19

* L Roderick resigned on 31/08/19

* E Riley resigned on 31/12/18

* J Woodruff left on 03/10/18

* I Cawson resigned on 16/06/19

* D Baldwin resigned on 31/08/19

 

 

 

 

Committees:

 

Achievement, Pupil Premium and Leadership

 

Chair – Audrey Kingham (Foundation)

David W Bavaird (Co-opted)

Ian Cawson (Foundation)

Steve Appleby (Authority)

David Baldwin (Executive Headteacher)

 

Finance and Resources

 

Chair – Steve Appleby (Authority)

David W Bavaird (Co-opted)

Mick Burton (Co-opted)

Ian Cawson (Foundation)

David Baldwin (Executive Headteacher)

 

Teaching, Learning and Assessment

 

Chair – David W Bavaird (Co-opted)

Kerry Atkin (Parent)

Mick Burton (Co-opted)

Lucy Roderick (Co-opted)

David Baldwin (Executive Headteacher)

 

 

Safeguarding, Personal Development and Welfare

 

Chair - Kerry Atkin (Parent)

David W Bavaird (Co-opted)

Judith Woodruff (Co-opted)

Chris Drennan (Staff)

Lucy Roderick (Co-opted)

David Baldwin (Executive Headteacher)

 

Admissions

 

David Baldwin (Executive Headteacher)

Plus 2 Governors

Performance Management (Statutory Committee)

 

Audrey Kingham (Foundation)

Steve Appleby (Authority)

David Bartlett (Co-opted)

 

Pupil Discipline (Statutory Committee)

 

3 Governors depending on availability

 

*Staff members to withdraw if they have been contaminated by a specific case and Parent members to withdraw if they have a conflict of interest

 

 

The Committees are involved in Learning Walks and progress scrutinies as appropriate

 

 

Governors Attendance Record:

 

The Governing body met once every half term during the academic year and also held four Extra Ordinary meetings.  The Committees met during the academic year as follows:

 

  • Achievement, Pupil Premium and Leadership x 4 meetings
  • Finance and Resources x 4 meetings
  • Teaching, Learning and Assessment x 5 meetings
  • Safeguarding, Personal Development and Welfare x 4 meetings

 

 

Name of Governor

Governing body mtgs

Achievement, Pupil Premium and Leadership

Finance and Resources

Teaching, Learning and Assessment

Safeguarding, Personal Development and Welfare

Steven Appleby

10/10

4/4

3/4

 

 

Kerry Atkin

9/10

 

 

5/5

2/4

David Baldwin

9/10

2/4

4/4

0/5

3/4

David Bartlett

5/5

-

-

-

-

David W Bavaird

10/10

3/4

3/4

4/5

2/4

Michael Burton

8/10

 

4/4

3/5

 

Ian Cawson

6/9

1/3

2/4

 

 

Chris Drennan

10/10

 

 

 

4/4

Audrey Kingham

10/10

4/4

 

 

 

Alastair Irons

0/4

-

-

-

-

Elaine Riley

2/3

 

2/2

2/2

 

Lucy Roderick

8/10

4/4

 

2/5

1/4

Judith Woodruff

0/1

-

-

-

-

 

 

 

Register of Interests:

 

Governor

Relevant business/ pecuniary interests

Governor/Trustee of other schools/academies

Relationships with school staff

David Wilson Bavaird

  • Director of Engaging Pathways CiC
  • Chair of North Tyneside Business Forum
  • Trustee of VODA
  • Trustee and Chair of the Old Low Light
  • Governor at Queen Alexandra Sixth Form College from May 2011
  • Chair of Percy Main Primary School from Sept 2017

None declared

Michael David Burton

None declared

Staff Governor at Tyne Metropolitan College from August 2015

None declared

Elaine Riley

None declared

Member of the Executive Board of St Peters RC Academy, Middlesbrough from Sept 2017

None declared

 

David Mark Baldwin

  • Trustee of Schools NorthEast
  • Trustee and Director of North Tyneside Academy Foundation from Sept 2010
  • Chair of North Tyneside Learning Trust
  • Headteacher and Governor at Churchill Community College from 2000
  • Founding Governor at Grasmere Academy from Sept 2012

Member of staff

 

Lucy Roderick

None declared

Member of Moorbridge Management Committee from December 2015

Member of staff

Steven Richard Appleby

Trustee of Rising Sun Trust (from 2007)

None declared

None declared

Judith Ann Woodruff

Owner of Smalldene Farming and Holiday Lets (from 1980)

None declared

None declared

Audrey Isabel Kingham

Principal, TyneMet College

None declared

None declared

Christopher Marc Drennan

None declared

Member of staff and partner is also a member of staff

Kerry Atkin

None declared

Ian Cawson

None declared

Alastair Irons

None declared

David Bartlett

None declared